Privacy statement

Top Zeven B.V., located at Wateringweg 34, 2031 EJ Haarlem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

https: //www.topzeven.com

Contact details:

Email: alex@topzeven.com

Wateringweg 34

2031 EJ Haarlem

The Netherlands

0031 23 5319051

 

Alex Lei is the Data Protection Officer at Top Zeven B.V. He can be contacted at alex@topzeven.com

 

General purpose of the data processing

We use your data solely for our service. This means the processing goal is always related to the order you give. If you share data with us and we use this data to contact you where this wasn’t your explicit intention, we will explicitly ask you for permission. Your data won’t be shared with third parties other than those mentioned in this privacy statement. All these third parties are bound to confidentiality on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Personal data we process

Top Zeven B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you’ve provided us with this data yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name

Gender

Phone number

Email address

Work-related information

Address

IP-address

Location data

Information about your activities on our website

Internet browser and device type

Bank account number

 

Which special and/or sensitive personal data do we process?

Top Zeven B.V. processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data from:

– citizen service number (Dutch: BSN) in case you invoice us a sole proprietorship

Our website and/or service doesn’t intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age – unless they have permission from their parents or a guardian. We are, however, unable to verify whether a visitor is older than 16 old. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without specific parental/guardian consent, please contact us at alex@topzeven.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Top Zeven B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling a payment (based on the agreement)
  • Sending our newsletter (based on your approval)
  • To call or e-mail you if this is necessary for carrying out our services and/or to inform you of changes to our products/services (based on the agreement)
  • Top Zeven B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Top Zeven B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as for tax return purposes.

Automated decision making

Top Zeven B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that could have a significant impact on people. Automated decisions are taken by computer programs or systems without involvement of a human being (for example a staff member of Top Zeven B.V.).

How long do we store personal information?

Top Zeven B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Category of personal data Retention period Reason
Name and surname 15 years if there is no further contact after a request, newsletter subscription, download, etc. and no business deal results from it. This is necessary for analysis and marketing purposes.
Details of your activities on our website/Internet Browser and device type 50 months. The data is reset when new activity occurs. This is necessary for analysis and marketing purposes.
Data at the time of entering into an agreement As long as the agreement is in force, plus 15 years. This is necessary for the proper execution of the agreement and our business operations.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Top Zeven B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and in order to comply with any legal obligations. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Top Zeven B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Top Zeven B.V. also provides other third parties with your personal data. We only do this with your express permission.

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and for whom the data are viewable:

E-commerce software

WordPress

Our website is developed with WordPress software. We opted for SiteGround for the web hosting of our WordPress installation. Personal data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services will be shared with this party. Siteground has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support. They will never use your data for another purpose. SiteGround is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have made with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption, a strong password policy and secure data storage. Backups are regularly made to prevent data loss.

Jurisdiction: United States

Webhosting

Siteground

We take web hosting and e-mail services from SiteGround. Siteground processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. SiteGround has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. SiteGround is required by virtue of the confidentiality agreement.

Jurisdiction: United States.

Invoicing and accounting

Unit4

We use the services of Unit4 to keep track of our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for managing sales invoices. Your personal data is sent and stored protected. Unit4 is obliged to observe secrecy and will treat your information confidentially. Unit4 does not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

Jurisdiction: the Netherlands.

Reviews

Google and Facebook

We collect reviews via Google and Facebook. To be able to leave a review, you must be logged in with your Google or Facebook account. Your name will be shown with the published review, also for third parties. Google and Facebook have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

Jurisdiction: United States.

Shipping and logistics

DHL

If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of DHL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with DHL. DHL only uses this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that DHL engages subcontractors, DHL also makes your details available to these parties.

Jurisdiction: the Netherlands.

To advertise

Google Adwords

To advertise in Google’s advertising network and to analyze visitor behavior on our website, we share your information with Google. Personal details: Click behavior, time on the website, browser type, location (at province level).

Jurisdiction: the Netherlands.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Top Zeven B.V. uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Top Zeven B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: UA-52522007-1

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Storage period: 50 months

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Top Zeven B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to alex@topzeven.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Top Zeven B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Top Zeven B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via alex@topzeven.com